grenada sailingfestival 2017 facebook

Our Sponsors

westerhall
spiceisle fish house
gbt
budget marine
dodgy dock
carib
waggy t

Grenada Sailing Festival Westerhall White Jack Workboat Regatta 2015

The 22nd Grenada Sailing Festival Westerhall White Jack Workboat Regatta was staged on Grand Anse Beach over the weekend of 31 January & 1! February – with 28 boats competing in almost perfect sailing conditions. Skippers & crews from Carriacou, Gouyave, Petite Martinique, Sauteurs & Woburn - the traditional sailing communities of the Tri Island state – were joined this year by two boats from Bequia, one boat from Mayreau & a crew from Guadeloupe, who sailed down especially to compete in a local boat ‘Swift’ prepared for them by Grand Mal sailors.

The racing was exciting & competitive from the start & the crowds were bigger than ever to enjoy a unique Grenadian sailing experience.

Olympic 400m Gold Medalist Kirani James took time out of his busy schedule to support the sailors from his home town – spurring them on to storm through and win the coveted title of Champion of Champions.

Full Results as follows:

Community Class Racing:

Carriacou
1. Wet – Skipper ‘Carl’
2. Ark Royal – Skipper ‘Vemel’ (Boat from Bequia)
3. Liberty – Skipper ‘Shaian’ (Boat from Bequia)

Gouyave Canoe
1. Etieron - Skipper Carlyle Joseph
2. Sky Red – Skipper Edmund Sanderson
3. Want Ah Ride – Skipper Cecil Commissiong

Gouyave Sloop
1. Reborn - Skipper Kwesi Paul
2. Endeavour – Skipper Alfred Grant
3. Classic – Skipper Ted Richards

Petite Martinique
1. Purple Blast – Hardiol Rock
2. SOLO –
3. D Rage – Skipper Andy De Roche

Sauteurs
1. No Retreat No Surrender - Skipper Jason Charles
2. Cool Runnings – Skipper Ryan Olive
3. Eoy I’m Watching You – Skipper Bertrand Noel

Woburn
1. LOCAL - Skipper Clinton Brathwaite
2. Unity – Skipper Rodney Forsyth
3. El Tigre – Skipper Shakeem Nimrod

Match Race Finals - raced in the Grenada Sailing Festival's own fleet of workboats - the GSF16s:

National Team Sailing – Junior – Sponsored by Budget Marine
1. Team Carriacou - Skipper Shaian - sailing in Pink Gin
2. Team Gouyave ––Skipper Karzim James - sailing Gybe Talk
3. Team Sauteurs – Skipper Enrique John - sailing in Homer

National Team Sailing – Senior – Sponsored by Carib
1. Team Gouyave – Skipper Ted Richards - sailing in Gybe Talk
2. Team Woburn – Skipper Clinton Brathwaite - sailing in Tomorrow’s Worry
3. Team Petite Martinique - sailing in Mr X

Westerhall White Jack ‘Champion of Champions’ Match Race Final Final
The Skipper & crew from the winning boat in each of the Community Classes qualify to enter a Match Race Final in the GSF16 workboats to find the ‘Champion of Champions’

2015 ‘Champion of Champions’:
Gouyave – with a combined crew from the winning boats Etieron (Gouyave Canoe Class) & Reborn (Gouyave Sloop Class) – Skipper Kwesi Paul, crew: Justin James, Kiron Benjamin, Kimo Sampson - winning US$1,000.00
Second : Petite Martinique – winning US$500.00
Third: Woburn – winning US$250.00

Back to top